CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F81997

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter, dated January 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 005-2507 (in regular sizes) is a men’s garment constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 005-2507 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self fabric mock neck collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping on the cuffs; a vertical pocket with a zippered closure on the left chest; side seam pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom with 3 inch side slits. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 005-2508.

Style 005-2503 (in regular sizes) is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 005-2503 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a self fabric mock neck collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping on the cuffs; two pockets below the waist; eleven inch long zippered openings on each side seam; and a straight bottom with elasticized capping. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 005-2504.

The applicable subheading for Styles 005-2507, 005-2508, 005-2503 and 005-2504 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 005-2507, 005-2508, 005-2503 and 005-2504 fall within textile category designation 338. Products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division